Some Atlantic birds have a narrow white eye-ring and stripe extending past the eye. Strong, swift and direct flight with rapidly beating wings. As the name implies, these are attractive birds with blue, or blue and red, plumage. Head has white forehead patch edged in black and white eyebrows joining above bill. It hovers before dipping for prey. Both parents feed the young at the nest by regurgitating food. Adult males have a red line from the bill to the throat and red on the front of the crown. American Crows build bulky stick nests, nearly always in trees but sometimes also in large bushes and, very rarely, on the ground. Dark red belly patch. Wood Sandpiper: Small wader with green-yellow legs. The range of this bird expanded west as forests were cleared. This is partly because changed farming practices mean that the weed seeds and shoots on which it feeds, are scarcer, and partly due to shooting of birds on migration in Mediterranean countries. Eats small fish, insects and larvae. Feeds while wading in shallow water, sweeping its bill back and forth. Orange-brown crown is marked with fine dark lines. They mate for life and return to the same nesting spot annually. Their underparts are mainly white. To make this possible, the female actually flies upside-down to receive the food from the male's talons. At one time, the Brown-headed Cowbird followed the bison herds across the prairies. Hovers more than other bluebirds and drops on prey from above, also catches insects in flight. Gray Kingbird: Large flycatcher with gray upperparts, black mask, inconspicuous red crown patch, and mostly white underparts with pale yellow wash on belly and undertail coverts. Nape is ringed with half-black collar that does not extend to throat. Soars to great heights. These birds search out insects on tree trunks. Incubation is about 14 days, and fledging another 15. They nest in the decayed cavities of dead trees, old stumps, or in live trees that have softer wood such as elms, maples, or willows; both sexes assist in digging nesting cavities. It feeds on worms, mice, other birds and their eggs, and garbage. Diet includes fish, crustaceans and insects. Eggs are incubated for approximately 28 days and hatch over a period of several days. White-winged Dove: Medium-sized, stout dove with gray-brown upperparts, gray underparts, and small, black crescent below eye. Females nest on the ground, typically laying 6-8 eggs. Any bird you see in your backyard or surrounding area East of the Colorado Rockies is considered an Eastern Bird. These birds can be lured to backyard bird feeders by bread and seed mixtures. Peregrine Falcons breed at approximately two or three years of age. Some may even visit a freshly turned garden while the gardener is still present. Eyes are red. This is noticeable when the bird stoops to drink, raising its spread tail. We have photos, song recordings, in-depth entries, and more to help bird watchers correctly identify the birds â¦ Diet includes fish, crabs, clams, eggs, carrion and garbage. It hides in dense thickets, where it forages on the ground looking for insects, spiders, and caterpillars. During the circling spring flight the wings are smartly cracked like a whiplash. Their breeding habitat is usually deciduous forests in southern Canada and the northeastern United States, however they may range as far south as Florida and as far west as Texas. Both sexes are similar in appearance. The nest consists of heavy tree branches, upholstered with grass. Alternates rapid, shallow wing beats with stiff-winged glides. Mockingbirds have a strong preference for certain trees such as maple, sweetgum, and sycamore. The geographic area covered by this guide includes the following states: Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and the southeastern part of Texas. The American Crow is omnivorous. The female builds a nest in a protected location in a shrub or tree. American Crows are protected by the Migratory Bird Treaty Act of 1918. The flight is often described as arrowy, but is not remarkably swift. Vermilion Flycatcher: Small, stocky flycatcher, gray-black upperparts and scarlet-red crown, throat, and underparts. Brewer's Blackbird: Medium-sized blackbird with purple gloss on head and neck and green gloss on body and wings. The Eastern Towhee, Pipilo erythrophthalmus, is a large sparrow. The wings are dark with a pale gray-brown bar on the upper wings. The large population, as well as its vast range, are the reasons why the American Crow is considered to be of least concern, meaning that the species is not at immediate risk. The range maps presented here are color-coded, with yellow indicating the summer range, blue indicating the winter range, and green indicating the year-round range. The calls overhead from large groups of Canada Geese flying in V-shaped formation signal the transitions into spring and autumn. Sabine's Gull: Small gull with gray back and white nape, rump, and underparts. Face is dark red, collar is gray, belly is pale red. It has a dark brown-and-white striped crown, sharply pointed bill and brown tail with white edges. By spring, wear on the upperparts makes barring on the underwings and flight feathers a better indicator of young birds. Alternates high soaring arcs and gliding with rapid wing beats. Once they have reached the location where they plan to breed, the males stake out territories by singing. Social pairs are typically formed between individuals of unknown relationship. Tail is black with white edges. White eyebrows are conspicuous. Tail is dark with white corners. Sexes are similar. Eyes are red. If the eyrie is situated on a tree, supporting tree branches may break because of the weight of the nest. Different species may favor open fields or more forested neighborhoods. The bill is black, the legs and eyerims are red. Wings are black with white spots. length of 28 cm (11 in) and a weight of 155 g (5Â½ oz). It was named for the state where it was first discovered, where it is an uncommon migrant. Strong direct flight with steady wing beats. American White Pelican: Huge, white seabird, enormous outstretched wings show black primaries, outer secondaries in flight. Wings are black with large, white patches. The juvenile is brown and streaked. Bouyant fluttering flight on shallow wing beats. Feeds primarily on insects. Sexes are similar. Eyes are yellow. The belly and under tail coverts are white. Mitch Waite Group. Eurasian Collared-Dove: Medium dove, pale gray overall with darker cinnamon-brown wash over back. Flies in straight line or V formation. Barrow's Goldeneye: Medium diving duck with black upperparts, contrasting white shoulder bars, white underparts. Also they have a white-banded tail and a white patch at the carpal joint, that gradually disappear with every moult until full adult plumage is reached in the fifth year. Like most pigeons it lays two white eggs. When the breeding season is over, Red-winged Blackbirds gather in huge flocks, sometimes numbering in the millions. Marbled Godwit: This large sandpiper has black-marked, dark brown upperparts, and lightly barred, chestnut-brown underparts. From the southern United States southwards and on the Pacific coast, they are year-round residents. Juvenile birds are readily identified by the buff fringes to the upperpart plumage, buff tone to the underparts, and streaked crown. It builds a large stick nest in a tree and lays two white eggs. The White-tipped Dove has an approx. Eskimo Curlew: Small curlew, brown mottled upperparts, buff underparts streaked and mottled brown, and pale cinnamon wing linings. . Tail is long, dark, and wedge-shaped; underwings show broad dark margins. This easy-to-use guide is perfect for the casual observer or beginning bird enthusiast. In flight, Ospreys have arched wings and drooping "hands", giving them a diagnostic gull-like appearance. Eats seeds, insects, caterpillars. The White-tipped Dove is usually seen singly or in pairs, and is rather wary. Long black legs trail behind squared tail in flight. Bobwhites are distinguished by a black cap and black stripe behind the eye along the head. Hovers before dipping for prey. Wings are dark gray with two rust-brown bars. Feeds on caterpillars, insects, fruits, seeds and grains. Swift, graceful flight, alternates several rapid, deep wing beats with long curving glides. Swift, direct, and low flight. Black bill, legs, feet. Legs and feet are black. Gray legs, feet. The former, however, has a white rump, and two well-marked black bars on the wing, but the rump of the Stock is grey, and the bars are incomplete. Feeds mostly on insects but also eats seeds. Legs and feet are gray. During the second year of their lives, Canada Geese find themselves a mate. Head is black and eyes are red. The Osprey is 52-60 cm long with a 152-167 cm wingspan. Western Bluebird, Ash-throated Flycatcher, Tree Swallow, House Sparrow, Oak Titmouse, House Finch, American Kestrel, Ruby-throated Hummingbird, American Robin, Carolina Wren, Northern Cardinal, and Northern Mockingbird. Bald Eagles are sexually mature at 4 or 5 years old. Passeriform and charadriiform birds were more reservoir competent (a derivation of viremia data) â¦ Females lay two white eggs averaging 12.9 by 8.5 mm. Alternates rapid wing beats with brief periods of wings pulled to sides. Black-headed Grosbeak: Large, stocky finch, black-streaked, orange-brown back, black head, wings, tail. The talons are used for killing and carrying the prey, the beak is used only for eating. These habits have historically caused the American Crow to be considered a nuisance. Its pale brown under wings are visible in flight. Crown is rufous, throat is white with black stripes, and bill is gray. Of these, approximately 150 species breed in the state, with the remainder being winter residents or transients that just pass through the state during migration. The bill is moderately long, straight and very slender. Where available, corn, wheat and other agricultural crops are a favorite food. Tail is long, black, and white-edged. Their annoying sound can cause dismay to a person who wishes to sleep peacefully at night. Despite attempts by humans in some areas to drive away or eliminate these birds, they remain widespread and very common. Direct and hovering flight with very rapid wing beats. The red-headed woodpecker is listed as a vulnerable species in Canada and as a threatened species in some states in the US. Direct, rapid flight; pigeon like, stiff, shallow wing beats. Crows live in virtually all types of country from wilderness, farmland, parks, open woodland to towns and major cities. An adult looking for a site is likely to select a spot that contains other breeding Bald Eagles. Strong and fast flight on rapidly beating wings. The female lays two eggs between January and May (depending on the area). Launched in 2002 by the Cornell Lab of Ornithology and National Audubon Society, eBird provides rich data sources for basic information on bird abundance and distribution at a variety of spatial and temporal scales. The male is smaller than the female, and has a slightly shorter bill. Mississippi Kite: Small kite, dark gray upperparts, pale gray underparts and head. Female birds are less brightly colored than males, although color patterns are similar and there is no noticeable difference in size between sexes. The American Crow is a distinctive bird with iridescent black feathers.